Privacy Policy

We at Registration Solutions Incorporated recognize the importance of privacy
and the sensitivity of your personal information.

We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold, and have an
obligation to keep confidential all information by which you can be identified.

This policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your privacy rights

Effective January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities were required to
comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. That
Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.
We are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this, we have
developed this policy, and trained our representatives about our policies and practices.

Consent

By requesting one of our services, you are consenting to our collecting, using and disclosing the
information referred to in this document. In some cases we require additional consent from you.
If that becomes necessary, we will contact you.

Use of your information

We use your personal information to provide service to you, and, from time to time, to provide
you with information about our services. If you tell us that you no longer wish to
receive information about our services, we will remove you from our mailing list.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties to enable them to market
their products and services. We are required, however, to disclose some of your information
in order to obtain payment for your tickets and to ensure that your
tickets are reserved. In addition, we will disclose your personal information when:

  • Required or authorized by law to do so;
  • You have consented to the disclosure;
  • Necessary in order to establish or collect sums owing to us;
  • We engage third parties to provide administrative services to us, such as computer
    back-up services or archival file storage; and
  • The information is already publicly known.

Retention of your personal information

Normally, we must keep records about each transaction for up to 1 year after the services were provided.
This allows us to respond to enquiries from you or the event organizers in a timely and efficient manner.

Updating your information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be
accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the our dealings, any of your information changes, please
inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Communicating with you

You may provide us with specific instructions with respect to communications. Normally, our policies are as follows:
1. Telephone
Unless we are otherwise instructed, we will only leave our name and telephone number if we
are required to leave a message for you.
2. Emails
You must be aware that while we use technology in order to ensure that privacy of our email
transmissions, the Internet is not a secure medium and there are risks associated with sending or
receiving information over it. We do everything reasonable to minimize those risks.
3. Mail or Courier
When we deliver information by mail, we place it in an envelope that is then sealed,
and addressed to the attention of the authorized recipient.

Access to your personal information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available
on request. We may ask to be reimbursed for copying charges if you require copies of the information held in
our files.

Denial of access to personal information

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • denial is required or authorized by law;
  • granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people‚Äôs privacy;
  • it is necessary to protect our rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious.
  • If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Information about our current policies is
available on our website.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to us at:

Registration Solutions Inc.,
P. O. Box 8232,
Halifax, NS B3K 5L9

You could also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:
112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario,
K1A 1H3
1 (800) 282-1376

Share |